Home › Lawrence › Multi Family › 116-118 Dawes St, Lawrence MA 01841
116-118 Dawes St, Lawrence MA 01841 — photo 1 of 191 / 19
$769,900
116-118 Dawes St, Lawrence MA 01841
2 units · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,696 sqft · $384,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01841) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 116–118 Dawes St, a charming two-family home in Lawrence offering 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and improvements throughout years of ownership. Recent updates include two first-floor bedroom windows with interior trim (2026) and refinished first-floor kitchen hardwood floors following removal of linoleum and subfloor (2025). The east side of the roof was replaced in 2013, and the remaining 75% was replaced in August 2025. Both units received water heaters in 2024, when the first-floor oil burner was also replaced. A new front porch and associated interior and exterior foundation wall repairs were completed in 2022, creating an inviting entrance to this multifamily home. Each unit features 2 bedrooms, a kitchen with pantry, and laundry hookups. Hardwood floors, spacious living areas, natural light, and classic details add character, while separate heating systems, unfinished attic and basement storage, and driveway parking for approximately 2–3 cars offer everyday convenience. Additional improvements include a rebuilt rooftop chimney, replacement first-floor oil tank, and interior east basement wall cement repairs (2019). The second-floor bathroom received a vanity, mirror, flooring, and tub enclosure in 2017, along with a gas stove that year. The second-floor pantry was renovated with cabinets, countertop, and sink in 2016. Second-floor kitchen and pantry hardwood floors were refinished in 2015, when heating was converted from oil to gas and the oil tank removed. Earlier second-floor updates include a kitchen ceiling replacement following a roof leak and added attic insulation (2013), and living room and bedroom carpeting (2010). Improvements in 2007 included siding, 37 Harvey windows, interior window trim, an electrical panel, exterior meter, basement lighting, front storm doors, and a rebuilt side porch, plus removal of the former rear two-story porch. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, this property offers an opportunity for owner-occupants or investors.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,696 sqft
Lot size3,976 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$286
CountyEssex
MLS #73592786

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 20, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,446
Tax year2026
Assessed value$746,100
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms10
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, On Street, Paved
BasementUnfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Plywood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Location

More about investing in Lawrence →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 116-118 Dawes St, Lawrence MA 01841 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,696 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 116-118 Dawes St, Lawrence MA 01841 been on the market?

116-118 Dawes St, Lawrence MA 01841 has been listed for 0 days (since October 20, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $769,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $384,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 116-118 Dawes St, Lawrence MA 01841?

Annual property taxes are $6,446 (2026), on an assessed value of $746,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $769,900 for 2,696 sqft, that's about $286 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, on street, paved).

Where is this property located?

116-118 Dawes St, Lawrence MA 01841 is in Lawrence, Essex County, MA 01841.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook