Home › Boston › 3 Family › 233 Northampton St, Boston MA 02118
233 Northampton St, Boston MA 02118 — photo 1 of 311 / 31
$2,900,000
233 Northampton St, Boston MA 02118
3 units · 6 bd · 4 ba · 3,401 sqft · $966,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02118) yet.

About this property

Rise Signature Homes is pleased to present an excellent multifamily investment opportunity for sale located at 233 Northampton Street in Boston, MA. 233 Northampton Street is a 3-unit, 3401 ± SF brick condo building positioned in the desirable South End. The property includes two (2) large four-bed / 2-bath duplex units one located on the lower level and first level and the 2nd one located on the 3rd and 4th floor.  On the 2nd floor is 2 is a two-bed /1-bath. The property is fully occupied with leases in-place through August 2027. The building and residential units have been wonderfully maintained and managed with renovations completed in 2014, featuring modern kitchens and baths, open layouts, in-unit laundry, painted common areas and outdoor space. This offering represents an excellent opportunity for an investor to acquire a stabilized property with upside potential in a dynamic Boston neighborhood. 233 Northampton Street is available for sale, with an asking price of $2,900,000 this is one you don't want to miss!

Property details

Units3
Living area3,401 sqft
Lot size1,640 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$853
CountySuffolk
MLS #73591700

Listing status

Days on market16 days
Listed onSeptember 30, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$20,147
Tax year2025
Assessed value$1,739,800
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$164,902/yr
Net operating income (actual)$194,400/yr
Total actual rent$16,200/mo
Electric expense$534/yr
Insurance expense$4,273/yr

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms16
Lot size0.04 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOn Street
FoundationStone
RoofShingle, Slate
ConstructionBrick
FlooringWood, Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard, Electric
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Freezer

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 233 Northampton St, Boston MA 02118 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,401 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long has 233 Northampton St, Boston MA 02118 been on the market?

233 Northampton St, Boston MA 02118 has been listed for 16 days (since September 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,900,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $966,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 233 Northampton St, Boston MA 02118?

Annual property taxes are $20,147 (2025), on an assessed value of $1,739,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,900,000 for 3,401 sqft, that's about $853 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

233 Northampton St, Boston MA 02118 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02118.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook