Home › Arlington › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 84-86 Bartlett Ave, Arlington MA 02476
84-86 Bartlett Ave, Arlington MA 02476 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,700,000
84-86 Bartlett Ave, Arlington MA 02476
2 units · 8 bd · 5 ba · 3,304 sqft · $850,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02476) yet.

About this property

"This imposing two family house is one of the Town's best Shingle Style structures. Its main facade features projecting porches which flank a broad gambreled gable. Particularly appealing are the sweeping lines of the roof and the arched motif of the porches." This description for the Arlington Historical Commission only touches the surface of why this 1895 home is so unique. Cherished by the same family for 55 years, this Jason Heights gem is ready for its next chapter. Each of the side by side units has 3 finished levels of living space, and an unfinished walk-out basement with 8'10" ceiling height. The right side has been the owner's unit, and was renovated over the years to complement the period details. Exposed brick, bow windows, ornate millwork, high ceilings; these features have been maintained and incorporated into the updates. The eat-in kitchen is bathed in sunlight with its oversized windows overlooking the back yard. Renovated and designed in 2004, it features plenty of counter and storage space. The custom made sliding doors in the dining room lead to the back deck, a generous sized outdoor space for gardening and relaxing. The electric panel in this unit was replaced in 2011, the water heater is from 2019, and the Burnham steam boiler is approximately 8 years old. The roof is 19 years old, and the exterior shingles were painted about 5 years ago. The left side has been a rental unit and is in need of considerable upgrades, including removing knob and tube electric wiring. This home is sited on an 8,760 sq ft lot, with lots of shade trees and beautiful plantings. Located in the heart of Jason Heights, this home is an easy distance to Menotomy Rocks Park (3 blocks away) and bustling Arlington Center (a half mile). Homes like this don't come available often.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,304 sqft
Lot size8,760 sqft
Year built1895
Price / sqft$515
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73591366

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$17,175
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,609,700
ZoningR1
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories8
Total rooms16
Lot size0.2 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Oil, Natural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave

Location

More about investing in Arlington →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 84-86 Bartlett Ave, Arlington MA 02476 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,304 sqft of living area, built in 1895.

How long has 84-86 Bartlett Ave, Arlington MA 02476 been on the market?

84-86 Bartlett Ave, Arlington MA 02476 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,700,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $850,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 84-86 Bartlett Ave, Arlington MA 02476?

Annual property taxes are $17,175 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,609,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,700,000 for 3,304 sqft, that's about $515 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

84-86 Bartlett Ave, Arlington MA 02476 is in Arlington, Middlesex County, MA 02476.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook