Home › Chelmsford › Multi Family › 139 Middlesex St, Chelmsford MA 01863
139 Middlesex St, Chelmsford MA 01863 — photo 1 of 241 / 24
$799,000
139 Middlesex St, Chelmsford MA 01863
2 units · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,318 sqft · $399,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01863) yet.

About this property

Welcome to this well-maintained two-family home offering an ideal blend of space, flexibility, and opportunity in a convenient Chelmsford location. Whether you're looking to owner-occupy while generating rental income, accommodate extended family, or expand your investment portfolio, this property offers plenty of possibilities. Both units feature spacious layouts with dedicated living and dining rooms, hardwood flooring, and abundant natural light. The first-floor unit offers a flexible floor plan, The second-floor unit features three bedrooms along with an inviting living room, dining room, and kitchen with granite countertops. Separate utilities add convenience for both occupants and ownership. A full basement with interior and exterior access provides additional functionality, while the porch and outdoor space offer even more room to enjoy. Conveniently located near Varney Playground, Freeman Lake, shopping, public transportation, highway access, walking and biking trails, and everyday amenities. Additional seller-provided details: Unit 1 (141, downstairs) is heated and cooled by high efficiency ductless mini-splits and features wall-to-wall carpet in bedrooms, granite countertops, tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances; Unit 2 (139, upstairs) has a dedicated washer/dryer in the basement and features granite countertops, tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,318 sqft
Lot size7,316 sqft
Year built1925
Price / sqft$345
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590480

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,966
Tax year2026
Assessed value$600,300
ZoningRC
Gross income (actual)$63,300/yr
Net operating income (actual)$58,339/yr
Total actual rent$5,275/mo
Insurance expense$1,887/yr

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms11
Lot size0.17 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Assigned
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingDuctless, Steam, Natural Gas, Unit Control
CoolingDuctless, None
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Other

Location

More about investing in Chelmsford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 139 Middlesex St, Chelmsford MA 01863 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,318 sqft of living area, built in 1925.

How long has 139 Middlesex St, Chelmsford MA 01863 been on the market?

139 Middlesex St, Chelmsford MA 01863 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $799,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $399,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 139 Middlesex St, Chelmsford MA 01863?

Annual property taxes are $7,966 (2026), on an assessed value of $600,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $799,000 for 2,318 sqft, that's about $345 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, assigned).

Where is this property located?

139 Middlesex St, Chelmsford MA 01863 is in Chelmsford, Middlesex County, MA 01863.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook