Home › Beverly › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 12 Newbury St, Beverly MA 01915
12 Newbury St, Beverly MA 01915 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,050,000
12 Newbury St, Beverly MA 01915
2 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 3,214 sqft · $525,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01915) yet.

About this property

Not your average two-family home! Recently updated and well maintained 6 bedroom, 2-3 family property with two-car detached garage in prime Beverly location presents an excellent opportunity to add to your portfolio as an investor, owner-occupant buyer, or convert to condos. Rarely does a multi-family property bring this much curb appeal and charm, blending in seamlessly to a quiet Montserrat/Cove neighborhood with mostly single family homes. The first unit, at roughly 1,225 sqft, offers a large, eat-in kitchen with living room, dining room, two bedrooms and full bath. The "owner's unit" on the 2nd floor provides a similar layout but with an updated kitchen, full bath with beautifully tiled shower and flooring, refinished pine flooring, and a private balcony. A bonus third level offers potential for additional income as an in-law/guest suite or extension of unit two with two additional bedrooms, kitchenette, and full bath. The first and second floor interior is highlighted by Colonial era features and detail -- mouldings, wainscoting, bullseye trim, built-ins, and high ceilings -- while both units have private outdoor space offering potential for future exclusive use areas as well as front and side yards with irrigation system. A full unfinished basement offers ample storage for both units and separate laundry machines. At the center of everything Beverly has to offer including the commuter rail (0.4mi), a lively downtown (0.7mi), beaches (1mi), Beverly Hospital (1.1mi) and Woodberry Food Market around the corner, don't let this one get away!

Property details

Units2
Living area3,214 sqft
Lot size5,118 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$327
CountyEssex
MLS #73590450

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,874
Tax year2026
Assessed value$913,400
ZoningR10
Gross income (actual)$78,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$78,000/yr
Total actual rent$6,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces6
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementFull, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame, Stone
FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood, Pine, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Unit Control, Steam
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer

Location

More about investing in Beverly →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 12 Newbury St, Beverly MA 01915 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,214 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 12 Newbury St, Beverly MA 01915 been on the market?

12 Newbury St, Beverly MA 01915 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,050,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $525,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 12 Newbury St, Beverly MA 01915?

Annual property taxes are $9,874 (2026), on an assessed value of $913,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,050,000 for 3,214 sqft, that's about $327 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 6 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

12 Newbury St, Beverly MA 01915 is in Beverly, Essex County, MA 01915.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook