Home › Everett › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 398 Ferry St, Everett MA 02149
398 Ferry St, Everett MA 02149 — photo 1 of 361 / 36
$779,000
398 Ferry St, Everett MA 02149
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,114 sqft · $259,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02149) yet.

About this property

Excellent opportunity to own a three unit multifamily property in Everett. 398 Ferry St features a current rent roll of approx. $5,800 per month and offers over 2,100 sq. ft. of living space. All three units are rented on a TAW basis, offering flexibility and the potential to increase rental income. Each unit features a 2 bed / 1 bath layout. Additional features include a common yard, one furnace installed new last year, the other two approximately 5 years old, water heaters updated within the past five years, and recently updated rear porches and exterior egress stairs. Conveniently located near Encore Boston Harbor, the property offers easy access to the city, major highways, public transportation, shopping, dining, and entertainment. Everett continues to experience investment and redevelopment, including plans for the proposed New England Revolution soccer stadium, adding to the area’s potential for future growth. This is a compelling opportunity for investors seeking to expand their portfolio in the Greater Boston market, as well as owner occupants seeking to live in one unit while generating rental income from the other two.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,114 sqft
Lot size3,489 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$369
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590601

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,398
Tax year2026
Assessed value$744,700
ZoningBD
Gross income (actual)$69,300/yr
Net operating income (actual)$69,300/yr
Total actual rent$5,775/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms13
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOn Street
BasementBulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar
RoofShingle

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Everett →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 398 Ferry St, Everett MA 02149 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,114 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 398 Ferry St, Everett MA 02149 been on the market?

398 Ferry St, Everett MA 02149 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $779,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $259,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 398 Ferry St, Everett MA 02149?

Annual property taxes are $9,398 (2026), on an assessed value of $744,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $779,000 for 2,114 sqft, that's about $369 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

398 Ferry St, Everett MA 02149 is in Everett, Middlesex County, MA 02149.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook