Home › Chelmsford › 4 Family › 24 Chelmsford St, Chelmsford MA 01824
24 Chelmsford St, Chelmsford MA 01824 — photo 1 of 61 / 6
$1,200,000
24 Chelmsford St, Chelmsford MA 01824
4 units · 7 bd · 5 ba · 3,760 sqft · $300,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01824) yet.

About this property

Rare opportunity in the heart of Chelmsford Center! Set directly along the Bruce Freeman Rail Trail, this distinctive, well-maintained four-unit multifamily blends timeless character with thoughtful updates in a location close to restaurants, shops, public transportation, and everyday conveniences. Featuring a studio, a one-bedroom apartment, and two spacious two-bedroom apartments, all currently tenant-occupied, the property offers an appealing mix of residential layouts complemented by additional office space. Stainless steel appliances and tile backsplashes enhance the kitchens in Units 1- 3, while heated bathroom floors in Units 2 and 3 add a welcome touch of comfort. Unit 2 also features a primary bathroom with a shower. A full basement provides valuable storage, and ample off-street parking adds to the property's everyday convenience. Recent improvements include a new driveway and hardscaping in 2023, a new side porch in 2026, replacement basement drainage pipes in 2022, and a new steam boiler for Unit 4 in 2025. Each residential unit is separately metered for electric and gas. The owner pays water/sewer, hot water, and basement/common-area electric, which is served by a separate owner-paid panel. A separate owner-paid gas meter supplies the on-demand water heaters serving all four units. With established occupancy, appealing interior features, and a central location that connects residents to both downtown amenities and miles of walking and biking trails, this property presents a compelling investment opportunity. Additional office space, generous parking, and convenient access to major routes further enhance its versatility and appeal. Make your next investment a property that brings together character, convenience, and opportunity in the heart of Chelmsford Center.

Property details

Units4
Living area3,760 sqft
Lot size10,560 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$319
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590882

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,050
Tax year2026
Assessed value$682,000
ZoningCV
Gross income (actual)$106,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$94,324/yr
Total actual rent$8,850/mo
Electric expense$1,720/yr
Insurance expense$5,291/yr

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.24 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces11
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Guest
BasementFull
FoundationStone
RoofSlate, Rubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingElectric, Ductless, Steam, Natural Gas, Unit Control
CoolingDuctless, None
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer

Location

More about investing in Chelmsford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 24 Chelmsford St, Chelmsford MA 01824 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 3,760 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 24 Chelmsford St, Chelmsford MA 01824 been on the market?

24 Chelmsford St, Chelmsford MA 01824 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,200,000 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $300,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 24 Chelmsford St, Chelmsford MA 01824?

Annual property taxes are $9,050 (2026), on an assessed value of $682,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,200,000 for 3,760 sqft, that's about $319 per square foot.

Is there parking?

11 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, guest).

Where is this property located?

24 Chelmsford St, Chelmsford MA 01824 is in Chelmsford, Middlesex County, MA 01824.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook