Home › Boston › 3 Family › 25 Barry Street, Boston MA 02125
25 Barry Street, Boston MA 02125 — photo 1 of 181 / 18
$1,449,000
25 Barry Street, Boston MA 02125
3 units · 11 bd · 3 ba · 3,581 sqft · $483,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02125) yet.

About this property

Strong cash-flowing investment opportunity in the Mount Bowdoin/Grove Hall neighborhood. Current 7.9 cap rate with gross annual rental income of ~$130,000 and long-term tenants in place. Units can be delivered vacant, or with leases through July 2027. Property features separately metered gas and electric, lead compliance certificates, washer/dryer hookups for each unit in the basement, and a driveway for off-street parking. A few doors down from the charming Barry Street community garden. Recent development in the area include a condo development on abutting property at 52 Bellevue Street, and upcoming proposed 14 unit new development just a few doors down at 427 Quincy Street. Unique Value Proposition: Potential to add a fourth unit, offering additional upside for investors.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,581 sqft
Lot size3,633 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$405
CountySuffolk
MLS #73590937

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,206
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,065,000
ZoningRES
Gross income (actual)$128,880/yr
Net operating income (actual)$120,060/yr
Total actual rent$10,740/mo
Electric expense$120/yr
Insurance expense$6,000/yr

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms17
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementUnfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 25 Barry Street, Boston MA 02125 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,581 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 25 Barry Street, Boston MA 02125 been on the market?

25 Barry Street, Boston MA 02125 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,449,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $483,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 25 Barry Street, Boston MA 02125?

Annual property taxes are $13,206 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,065,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,449,000 for 3,581 sqft, that's about $405 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

25 Barry Street, Boston MA 02125 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02125.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook