Home › Somerville › 3 Family › 205 College Ave, Somerville MA 02144
205 College Ave, Somerville MA 02144 — photo 1 of 391 / 39
$2,288,000
205 College Ave, Somerville MA 02144
3 units · 11 bd · 5 ba · 3,280 sqft · $762,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02144) yet.

About this property

Exceptional Three-Family Investment Opportunity Directly Across from Tufts University!Ideally situated on highly desirable College Avenue, this well-maintained three-family property offers 11 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, and an outstanding opportunity to acquire an established income-producing investment property in one of Somerville’s most sought-after rental locations.Currently generating $167,100 in annual rental income for 2026–2027, with contracted income increasing to $170,700 for 2027–2028, the property is leased through May 2028, providing immediate cash flow and income stability, with leases extending through May 2028. With two units renewed at existing rental rates, there is additional potential for future rental growth.Proudly owned and maintained by the same owner for over 32 years, this property has enjoyed a longstanding history of consistent occupancy and dependable rental income. The features include updated kitchens and bathrooms, beautiful hardwood floors, inviting front and rear porches, basement laundry facilities, generous storage space, and off-street tandem parking for at least three vehicles.An additional investment advantage is the property's separately metered utilities. Each apartment has separate gas, electric, and water meters, along with individual heating and hot water systems. Tenants pay their own gas and electricity, while water usage is billed by the owner based on individual unit meter readings. This arrangement helps minimize owner-paid operating expenses.The location is truly exceptional—directly across from Tufts University and just a short distance from the Medford/Tufts Green Line station and the Joyce Cummings Center. Nearby university athletic and recreational facilities, vibrant Davis Square, Red Line connections, and convenient access to I-93 and downtown Boston further enhance the property's appeal.An outstanding opportunity to acquire a well-maintained, established investment property combining a premier university location, strong rental history, contracted rental income, and potential for future growth.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,280 sqft
Lot size3,600 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$698
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73589869

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$20,262
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,845,400
ZoningNR
Gross income (actual)$167,100/yr
Net operating income (actual)$25,583/yr
Total actual rent$13,925/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms16
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
FoundationBlock
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame, Conventional (2x4-2x6)
FlooringWood, Tile, Vinyl, Laminate, Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Baseboard, Steam, Natural Gas, Individual, Unit Control
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Dryer
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 205 College Ave, Somerville MA 02144 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,280 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 205 College Ave, Somerville MA 02144 been on the market?

205 College Ave, Somerville MA 02144 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,288,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $762,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 205 College Ave, Somerville MA 02144?

Annual property taxes are $20,262 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,845,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,288,000 for 3,280 sqft, that's about $698 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, tandem, paved).

Where is this property located?

205 College Ave, Somerville MA 02144 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02144.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook