Home › Melrose › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 24-26 Tappan Street, Melrose MA 02176
24-26 Tappan Street, Melrose MA 02176 — photo 1 of 301 / 30
$949,900
24-26 Tappan Street, Melrose MA 02176
2 units · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,181 sqft · $474,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02176) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 24–26 Tappan Street, a beautifully maintained two-family home offering classic charm, exceptional curb appeal and a wonderful opportunity in desirable Melrose. The spacious owner’s unit offers two levels of living with three bedrooms, one and a half baths, a bright and inviting living room, formal dining room with hardwood floors and a well-appointed kitchen featuring white cabinetry, granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Filled with natural light and thoughtfully maintained throughout, this unit offers the space and comfort of single-family living with the added benefit of rental income. The first-floor unit features one bedroom and one full bathroom and has been freshly painted, offering an opportunity for future updates. Outside, enjoy attractive landscaping, beautiful deck, a generous driveway and detached garage. Perfect for owner-occupants looking to offset their mortgage, multigenerational living or investors seeking a well-maintained two-family property in Melrose. Photos of unit 1 coming soon.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,181 sqft
Lot size4,339 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$436
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590022

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,130
Tax year2026
Assessed value$796,000
ZoningURA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms11
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces5
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementUnfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Melrose →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 24-26 Tappan Street, Melrose MA 02176 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,181 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 24-26 Tappan Street, Melrose MA 02176 been on the market?

24-26 Tappan Street, Melrose MA 02176 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $949,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $474,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 24-26 Tappan Street, Melrose MA 02176?

Annual property taxes are $9,130 (2026), on an assessed value of $796,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $949,900 for 2,181 sqft, that's about $436 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 5 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

24-26 Tappan Street, Melrose MA 02176 is in Melrose, Middlesex County, MA 02176.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook