Home › Cambridge › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 177 Hancock St, Cambridge MA 02139
177 Hancock St, Cambridge MA 02139 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$6,375,000
177 Hancock St, Cambridge MA 02139
2 units · 7 bd · 7 ba · 5,908 sqft · $3,187,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02139) yet.

About this property

A grand Victorian refined and reimagined with two units—a stunning primary residence with six beds, four full baths, and two half baths, with a separate one bedroom unit—177 Hancock St offers unparalleled living in the heart of Mid-Cambridge, replete with 2-car parking and a landscaped backyard and patio. Defined by gracious proportions and tactile, organic finishes, the entire home radiates an inviting airy warmth. The bespoke kitchen sets the tone, with honed Vermont marble, unlacquered brass hardware, and custom light fixtures—materials echoed in the mudroom and walk-in pantry. Oversized glass doors open to a landscaped backyard and large bluestone patio. A stunning sculptural staircase lit by an oversized skylight and cascading pendants leads to the upper floors, which host 6 bedrooms and 4 baths, including 2 lavish primary suites overlooking the yard. With a private entry, separate systems and meters, a full kitchen, and dedicated laundry, the 1-bed unit can be incorporated into the primary residence or leased separately. Pairing refined design and contemporary comforts, 177 Hancock is a rare opportunity in one of Cambridge’s most desirable neighborhoods.

Property details

Units2
Living area5,908 sqft
Lot size4,309 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$1,079
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590232

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,787
Tax year2026
Assessed value$2,067,000
ZoningC-1
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms13
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingOff Street, Tandem
BasementFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Sump Pump
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Varies, Marble, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Wood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air, Heat Pump
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Icemaker Connection
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker

Location

More about investing in Cambridge →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 177 Hancock St, Cambridge MA 02139 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 5,908 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 177 Hancock St, Cambridge MA 02139 been on the market?

177 Hancock St, Cambridge MA 02139 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $6,375,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $3,187,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 177 Hancock St, Cambridge MA 02139?

Annual property taxes are $13,787 (2026), on an assessed value of $2,067,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $6,375,000 for 5,908 sqft, that's about $1,079 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (off street, tandem).

Where is this property located?

177 Hancock St, Cambridge MA 02139 is in Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA 02139.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook