Home › Hingham › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 194-196 Hersey St, Hingham MA 02043
194-196 Hersey St, Hingham MA 02043 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$990,000
194-196 Hersey St, Hingham MA 02043
2 units · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,605 sqft · $495,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02043) yet.

About this property

Rare opportunity to own a two-family property located along a tree-lined street in one of Hingham’s desirable locations. Offered for the first time in over 65 years, this well-loved antique home sits on a 0.67-acre lot and offers flexible options for its next owners. Each unit features comfortable living spaces with 2 bedrooms, dining room, kitchen, in-unit laundry hookups and private decks overlooking the expansive backyard. Details found throughout the home retain much of the original antique character and charm. This two-family duplex is conveniently located near schools, parks, conservation areas, and commuter routes.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,605 sqft
Lot size29,360 sqft
Year built1880
Price / sqft$380
CountyPlymouth
MLS #73526677

Listing status

Days on market48 days
Listed onMay 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,897
Tax year2025
Assessed value$738,700
ZoningRA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms13
Lot size0.67 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Partial, Crawl Space, Bulkhead, Sump Pump
FoundationIrregular
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Forced Air
CoolingNone
SewerPrivate Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Hingham →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 194-196 Hersey St, Hingham MA 02043 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,605 sqft of living area, built in 1880.

How long has 194-196 Hersey St, Hingham MA 02043 been on the market?

194-196 Hersey St, Hingham MA 02043 has been listed for 48 days (since May 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $990,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $495,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 194-196 Hersey St, Hingham MA 02043?

Annual property taxes are $7,897 (2025), on an assessed value of $738,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $990,000 for 2,605 sqft, that's about $380 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

194-196 Hersey St, Hingham MA 02043 is in Hingham, Plymouth County, MA 02043.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook