Home › Lowell › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 40 Bunker Hill Ave, Lowell MA 01850
40 Bunker Hill Ave, Lowell MA 01850 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$719,000
40 Bunker Hill Ave, Lowell MA 01850
2 units · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,124 sqft · $359,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01850) yet.

About this property

Welcome to this well-maintained duplex, lovingly owned and cared for by the same owner for more than two decades. The first unit features hardwood flooring throughout the first floor and carpeted flooring on the second floor, offering four bedrooms in total. The bright living room opens to a sunny sunroom, while the dining room is conveniently located across from the fully equipped kitchen. A full bathroom completes the layout. The second unit features a kitchen and living room on the first floor, with two bedrooms on the second level. This multi-family property offers ample parking, a spacious shed for additional storage, and a generously sized yard—perfect for summer gatherings, outdoor entertaining, or simply relaxing. Ideally located near UMass Lowell, the property also offers easy access to downtown, just across the bridge. This is a wonderful opportunity to own a versatile multi-family property in a convenient location! EASY-TO-SHOW

Property details

Units2
Living area2,124 sqft
Lot size3,920 sqft
Year built1930
Price / sqft$339
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73589368

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 11, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,659
Tax year2026
Assessed value$498,600
ZoningTSF
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms11
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationStone
FlooringTile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Microwave

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 40 Bunker Hill Ave, Lowell MA 01850 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,124 sqft of living area, built in 1930.

How long has 40 Bunker Hill Ave, Lowell MA 01850 been on the market?

40 Bunker Hill Ave, Lowell MA 01850 has been listed for 0 days (since October 11, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $719,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $359,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 40 Bunker Hill Ave, Lowell MA 01850?

Annual property taxes are $5,659 (2026), on an assessed value of $498,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $719,000 for 2,124 sqft, that's about $339 per square foot.

Is there parking?

5 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

40 Bunker Hill Ave, Lowell MA 01850 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01850.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook