Home › Watertown › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 40-42 Irving St, Watertown MA 02472
40-42 Irving St, Watertown MA 02472 — photo 1 of 131 / 13
$850,000
40-42 Irving St, Watertown MA 02472
2 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 3,078 sqft · $425,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02472) yet.

About this property

Cash Buyers, Contractors & Investors take note LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION. Perfect location, tons of potential. Bring your vision to this multifamily in a sought after area in the heart of Watertown. Walking distance to everything, Arsenal Yards, 15 minutes outside Boston, a stones throw to Cambridge, near Harvard, Bentley, BU, BC, shops, hospitals, public Transportation, near the city commons, Charles River and all Watertown has to offer. Perfect for an investment property, excellent place for renters. Large multiunit house with tons of potential and some newer systems. This place has a backyard and 2 paved off street driveways. House sold as is, as seen.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,078 sqft
Lot size5,982 sqft
Year built1855
Price / sqft$276
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73596264

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,696
Tax year2026
Assessed value$876,700
Zoningres
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved, Unpaved
BasementFull, Dirt Floor, Unfinished
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar
RoofSlate
ConstructionBrick, Stone
FlooringWood, Plywood, Laminate, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Watertown →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 40-42 Irving St, Watertown MA 02472 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,078 sqft of living area, built in 1855.

How long has 40-42 Irving St, Watertown MA 02472 been on the market?

40-42 Irving St, Watertown MA 02472 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $850,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $425,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 40-42 Irving St, Watertown MA 02472?

Annual property taxes are $10,696 (2026), on an assessed value of $876,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $850,000 for 3,078 sqft, that's about $276 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, tandem, paved, unpaved).

Where is this property located?

40-42 Irving St, Watertown MA 02472 is in Watertown, Middlesex County, MA 02472.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook