Home › Boston › Multi Family › 393 Faneuil St, Boston MA 02135
393 Faneuil St, Boston MA 02135 — photo 1 of 201 / 20
$1,389,900
393 Faneuil St, Boston MA 02135
2 units · 6 bd · 4 ba · 3,263 sqft · $694,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02135) yet.

About this property

Rare oversized nice looking corner mansard Victorian two-family opportunity in Oak Square of Brighton, situated on an approximately 8,000 SF lot with 3,257 SF of living space, 10-foot ceilings, and exceptional parking. The first and second floors feature nearly identical layouts, each offering approximately 1,500 SF with three large bedrooms, two spacious living rooms, oversized kitchens, and in-unit laundry. The first-floor kitchen opens directly to expansive private decks, creating excellent indoor-outdoor living while the second floor features a large walk-in closet and an approximately 200 SF heated bonus room off the kitchen, ideal for a home office, playroom, or additional living space.The finished lower level includes two in-law apartments—a studio and a two-bedroom unit—each with its own private bath, providing excellent flexibility for extended family, guests, or additional living arrangements. A wide driveway accommodates at least six cars, plus two garage spaces, offering exceptional parking rarely found in Brighton.Recent improvements include a roof approximately 10 years old, three upgraded electrical panels, and newer hot water tanks installed in 2021 and 2024.Ideally located near Oak Square and directly across from the YMCA, with easy access to Brighton Center, restaurants, shopping, public transportation, and Boston University. Strong rental demand from students and professionals makes this a compelling investment, owner-occupant, or multi-generational opportunity. Bring your vision to renovate, reposition, and unlock the property's substantial value potential.Finished lower level consists of two in-law units: one studio and one 2-bedroom unit, each with a private bathroom. Per current in-law configuration, a heating system for lower-level and 1st floor while the 2nd floor has own heating system; electric service in lower unit is connected to the common panel. Three electrical panels are designated for first floor, second floor, and common areas. Buyer/Buyer's Agent to verify legal use, zoning, permits, unit configuration, measurements, utilities, and all information through their own due diligence. Property is offered as-is. Buyer to conduct all inspections and verify suitability for any future renovation or condominium conversion. Showing/offer instructions and additional property information available upon request. 2 sump pumps in basement. No showing until Open House on Nov 1 Sunday from 12 pm to 2 pm.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,263 sqft
Lot size7,989 sqft
Year built1895
Price / sqft$426
CountySuffolk
MLS #73596445

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,313
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,154,300
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms12
Lot size0.18 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces8
BasementFinished, Sump Pump
FoundationOther
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air, Window Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRefrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 393 Faneuil St, Boston MA 02135 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,263 sqft of living area, built in 1895.

How long has 393 Faneuil St, Boston MA 02135 been on the market?

393 Faneuil St, Boston MA 02135 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,389,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $694,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 393 Faneuil St, Boston MA 02135?

Annual property taxes are $14,313 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,154,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,389,900 for 3,263 sqft, that's about $426 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 8 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

393 Faneuil St, Boston MA 02135 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02135.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook