Home › Hudson › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 23 Carter St, Hudson MA 01749
23 Carter St, Hudson MA 01749 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$679,900
23 Carter St, Hudson MA 01749
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,288 sqft · $339,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01749) yet.

About this property

This is not your typical two-family! Well maintained and in great condition, this spacious Hudson property offers 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths and approximately 2,288 sq. ft. of living area across two separate units. The first-floor 3-bedroom, 2-bath unit features an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, pantry, hardwood floors, laundry and a bright sunroom. A standout feature is the primary bedroom with its own full en-suite bath and walk-in closet, a setup rarely found in a multi-family home. Upstairs, the second unit offers 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, hardwood floors, a spacious kitchen and its own covered porch. Outside, enjoy a sizable, flat fenced portion of the yard, creating a great defined space for pets, play, entertaining or everyday use. Two separate driveways, one for each side of the property, provide convenient off-street parking. Both units are currently owner occupied and the property can be delivered completely vacant, giving the next owner tremendous flexibility from day one. Live in one unit and rent the other to help offset housing costs, use both units for your own needs, create separate living space for extended family or friends, or start fresh with your own tenants as an investor. Conveniently located near Hudson's shops, restaurants, parks, major routes and local amenities. A well-kept two-family offering space, condition, outdoor living and flexibility all in one package. Open House Saturday, October 3rd from 2:00-3:30 PM.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,288 sqft
Lot size10,454 sqft
Year built1930
Price / sqft$297
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73583815

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onSeptember 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,971
Tax year2025
Assessed value$502,200
ZoningSB
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms11
Lot size0.24 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingOff Street, Driveway
BasementFull, Bulkhead
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Natural Gas
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Hudson →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 23 Carter St, Hudson MA 01749 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,288 sqft of living area, built in 1930.

How long has 23 Carter St, Hudson MA 01749 been on the market?

23 Carter St, Hudson MA 01749 has been listed for 4 days (since September 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $679,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $339,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 23 Carter St, Hudson MA 01749?

Annual property taxes are $6,971 (2025), on an assessed value of $502,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $679,900 for 2,288 sqft, that's about $297 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (off street, driveway).

Where is this property located?

23 Carter St, Hudson MA 01749 is in Hudson, Middlesex County, MA 01749.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook