Home › Boston › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 36-38 St Gregory Street, Boston MA 02125
36-38 St Gregory Street, Boston MA 02125 — photo 1 of 411 / 41
$1,350,000
36-38 St Gregory Street, Boston MA 02125
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,239 sqft · $675,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02125) yet.

About this property

This rare two-family in Dorchester’s Lower Mills sits just one block from the neighborhood’s vibrant business district, with cafes, restaurants, and daily conveniences steps away. Both units are vacant and move-in ready, making it perfect for owner occupancy. Unit 2, a three bedroom duplex on the upper floors with room to spread out, is ideal for an owner’s suite. Rich woodwork brings warmth throughout, and an open kitchen flows into an expanded living area and defined dining space, made for everyday living and easy entertaining. A dedicated home office on the main level and an additional full bath add flexibility. The primary suite claims its own private upper level: a walk-through closet with integrated laundry leads to a spa-like bath with skylights, dual vanities, a pebble stone shower, and separate water closet. Two more bedrooms offer space for guests, work, or hobbies, and two private porches extend your living space outdoors. Unit 1 is a two bedroom, one bath residence full of classic character. Formal living and dining rooms with a built-in china cabinet pair with an updated kitchen and bath. A walk-through pantry with built-ins adds charm and storage, and a bonus room works as a home office or den. An enclosed private porch serves as a mudroom, and new HVAC provides year-round comfort. Both units have their own laundry and basement storage. Outside, enjoy a shared yard and three parking spaces, including one garage space. Close to the Red Line, the Neponset River Trail, parks, and harbor access, this is a chance to own a two-family in one of Boston’s most sought-after neighborhoods.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,239 sqft
Lot size3,917 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$417
CountySuffolk
MLS #73594273

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,846
Tax year2027
Assessed value$867,000
Zoning0104
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms13
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces3
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementFull, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 36-38 St Gregory Street, Boston MA 02125 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,239 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long has 36-38 St Gregory Street, Boston MA 02125 been on the market?

36-38 St Gregory Street, Boston MA 02125 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,350,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $675,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 36-38 St Gregory Street, Boston MA 02125?

Annual property taxes are $10,846 (2027), on an assessed value of $867,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,350,000 for 3,239 sqft, that's about $417 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 3 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

36-38 St Gregory Street, Boston MA 02125 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02125.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook