Home › Malden › 3 Family › 33-35 Upham St, Malden MA 02148
33-35 Upham St, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 381 / 38
$985,000
33-35 Upham St, Malden MA 02148
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 3,136 sqft · $328,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

Fantastic Investment Opportunity in Malden!Welcome to 33–35 Upham Street, a spacious three-family property offering incredible flexibility, strong income potential, and a convenient location just minutes from Boston!This property features two generously sized three-bedroom units on the first and second floors, both to be delivered vacant, making it an ideal opportunity for owner-occupants or investors looking to maximize rental income. The third-floor unit offers two bedrooms and is currently occupied by a tenant paying $2,100 per month, providing immediate rental income.Major exterior improvements include a roof approximately five years old, windows approximately ten years old, and brand-new insulated vinyl siding. Additional features include off-street parking, gas heat on the third floor, and oil heat servicing the first and second floors.Conveniently located near shopping, dining, public transportation, major routes, and everything Malden and nearby Boston have to offer!Whether you’re looking to owner-occupy while collecting rental income or expand your investment portfolio, this versatile three-family property is an opportunity you won’t want to miss!

Property details

Units3
Living area3,136 sqft
Lot size3,036 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$314
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73595729

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 27, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,790
Tax year2026
Assessed value$858,800
ZoningResA
Gross income (actual)$25,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$25,200/yr
Total actual rent$2,100/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
FoundationStone

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 33-35 Upham St, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,136 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 33-35 Upham St, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

33-35 Upham St, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 27, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $985,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $328,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 33-35 Upham St, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $9,790 (2026), on an assessed value of $858,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $985,000 for 3,136 sqft, that's about $314 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

33-35 Upham St, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook