Home › Hudson › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 43 Pleasant St, Hudson MA 01749
43 Pleasant St, Hudson MA 01749 — photo 1 of 181 / 18
$679,900
43 Pleasant St, Hudson MA 01749
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,892 sqft · $339,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01749) yet.

About this property

Beautifully maintained two-family home situated on a desirable, level lot, offering an excellent combination of comfort, outdoor space, and investment potential. The property features great curb appeal with a welcoming front porch, spacious yard, mature fruit trees, backyard patio with fire pit, paved driveway, and detached one-car garage—providing plenty of space for entertaining, gardening, or relaxing outdoors. Inside, both units feature bright and inviting living spaces with generous natural light and functional layouts. The first-floor unit offers two bedrooms, one full bath, a bright kitchen, enclosed three season porch and comfortable living room with recessed lighting and a ceiling fan. Direct basement access provides additional storage space and laundry. The second unit features two bedrooms, one full bath, kitchen w/granite counter tops, mudroom/pantry, bright living room with recessed lighting and office space. Whether you're an owner-occupant looking to offset your mortgage, an investor seeking a well-cared-for income property, or a multigenerational household in need of flexible living arrangements, this two-family home presents an excellent opportunity. Conveniently located near shopping, cafes, restaurants, parks, trails, schools, and major commuter routes, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and long-term potential. A wonderful opportunity to own a versatile and well-cared-for two-family home in a desirable location.

Property details

Units2
Living area1,892 sqft
Lot size12,197 sqft
Year built1830
Price / sqft$359
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73577462

Listing status

Days on market26 days
Listed onSeptember 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,333
Tax year2025
Assessed value$456,300
ZoningSB
Gross income (actual)$52,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$52,800/yr
Total actual rent$4,400/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.28 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces5
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Carpet, Laminate, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Hudson →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 43 Pleasant St, Hudson MA 01749 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,892 sqft of living area, built in 1830.

How long has 43 Pleasant St, Hudson MA 01749 been on the market?

43 Pleasant St, Hudson MA 01749 has been listed for 26 days (since September 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $679,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $339,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 43 Pleasant St, Hudson MA 01749?

Annual property taxes are $6,333 (2025), on an assessed value of $456,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $679,900 for 1,892 sqft, that's about $359 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 5 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

43 Pleasant St, Hudson MA 01749 is in Hudson, Middlesex County, MA 01749.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook