HomeMalden2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down30 Harvard St, Malden MA 02148
30 Harvard St, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jul 13, 2026
$585,000   Under asking
Asking $625,000 · $-40,000 (-6.4%)
30 Harvard St, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,793 sqft · $312,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score95 / 100
Est. Cap Rate6.2%
GRM10.4
Gross Scheduled Income$59,981/yr
Estimates from area median rents — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Exceptional opportunity to restore and reimagine this classic 2 family Malden home! Originally built as a single-family residence & legally converted to a two-family w/required city approvals & permits, this property offers flexible living arrangements & tremendous upside potential for investors, contractors, or owner-occupants. Situated on a generous level 6,804 sq. ft. lot with 60 ft. of frontage, this property may offer potential for rear addition, parking expansion, or future improvements. The home features newer roof and siding and gas heating. Interior requires comprehensive updating, providing the perfect canvas for customization and value creation. located near Malden Center Orange Line public transportation, shopping, restaurants, parks, & major commuter routes w/ easy access to Boston. Ideal for contractors, re-hab investment, owner occupancy, or potential conversion back to a single-family home. Opportunities are plentiful—bring your vision! See attached plot plan and docs.

Property details

Units2
Living area1,793 sqft
Lot size6,804 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$326
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73530197

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onJune 4, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,574
Tax year2025
Assessed value$669,100
ZoningResA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms8
Lot size0.16 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
FoundationBlock, Brick/Mortar
RoofShingle
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Disposal, Microwave

Location

More about investing in Malden

Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate — Judy Sousa. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 30 Harvard St, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,793 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long was 30 Harvard St, Malden MA 02148 on the market before it sold?

30 Harvard St, Malden MA 02148 sold after about 39 days on the market (listed June 4, 2026, closed July 13, 2026).

What is the estimated cap rate on this 2-family in Malden?

Based on area median rents, the estimated cap rate is about 6.2%, with a Signal Score of 95/100. These are directional estimates, not an appraisal.

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $625,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $312,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 30 Harvard St, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $7,574 (2025), on an assessed value of $669,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $625,000 for 1,793 sqft, that's about $326 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

30 Harvard St, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin RolloBroker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook