Home › Salem › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 29 Shadow Lake Rd, Salem NH 03079
29 Shadow Lake Rd, Salem NH 03079 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$599,900
29 Shadow Lake Rd, Salem NH 03079
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,864 sqft · $299,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (03079) yet.

About this property

An incredible opportunity in the heart of Salem! Welcome to 29 Shadow Lake Road, a beautifully updated single-family home with a legal accessory dwelling unit (ADU), offering the layout, privacy, and functionality of a two-family property! Featuring two separate entrances and nearly identical floor plans, each living space offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, creating a unique opportunity for a variety of living arrangements. The interior has been completely updated throughout, offering a fresh, modern feel with stylish finishes and inviting living spaces that are truly move-in ready. The thoughtfully designed layout provides the perfect balance of privacy and convenience, allowing each living space to function independently while remaining under one roof. Whether you're looking for multigenerational living, a way to offset your mortgage with rental income, or simply the flexibility of two separate living spaces, this property offers endless possibilities. Ideal for those looking to accommodate extended family, provide a separate space for guests, or take advantage of the property's income-producing potential. What truly sets this home apart is its unbeatable location! Situated in one of Southern New Hampshire's most desirable communities, you'll enjoy convenient access to Salem's shopping, restaurants, entertainment, and everyday essentials. Just minutes from Tuscan Village, major commuter routes, and the Massachusetts border, this location makes both daily living and commuting a breeze. Finding a property that combines this level of versatility, extensive interior updates, and such a convenient location is no easy task. Whether you're an owner-occupant looking for additional flexibility or a buyer seeking a unique investment opportunity, 29 Shadow Lake Road is a property you won't want to miss. Enjoy the benefits of two distinct living spaces with the convenience of one exceptional Salem location!

Property details

Units2
Living area1,864 sqft
Lot size19,166 sqft
Year built1954
Price / sqft$322
CountyRockingham
MLS #73592414

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onOctober 19, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,030
Tax year2025
Assessed value$387,100
ZoningRUR
Gross income (actual)$30,840/yr
Net operating income (actual)$30,840/yr
Total actual rent$2,570/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms9
Lot size0.44 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationBlock

Utilities & systems

SewerPrivate Sewer
WaterPrivate

Location

More about investing in Salem →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 29 Shadow Lake Rd, Salem NH 03079 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,864 sqft of living area, built in 1954.

How long has 29 Shadow Lake Rd, Salem NH 03079 been on the market?

29 Shadow Lake Rd, Salem NH 03079 has been listed for 4 days (since October 19, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $599,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $299,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 29 Shadow Lake Rd, Salem NH 03079?

Annual property taxes are $7,030 (2025), on an assessed value of $387,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $599,900 for 1,864 sqft, that's about $322 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

29 Shadow Lake Rd, Salem NH 03079 is in Salem, Rockingham County, MA 03079.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook