Home › Norwood › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 28 Heaton Ave, Norwood MA 02062
28 Heaton Ave, Norwood MA 02062 — photo 1 of 281 / 28
$625,000
28 Heaton Ave, Norwood MA 02062
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,560 sqft · $312,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02062) yet.

About this property

Attention investors & contractors! This two-family Norwood home is your next investment - separately metered, with plenty of parking both on and off-street, and a garage out back. Two units offer over 1200 square feet of living space each, with two beds and one full bath, large eat-in kitchen and a classic double-parlor layout. The location is unbeatable, close to downtown with easy access to Routes 1 and 95, and less than a mile to Norwood Central Station. Buyer and buyer's agent to perform own due diligence.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,560 sqft
Lot size5,000 sqft
Year built1929
Price / sqft$244
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73596690

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,023
Tax year2026
Assessed value$715,200
ZoningG
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms10
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces3
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementInterior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Block
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Natural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesNone

Location

More about investing in Norwood →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 28 Heaton Ave, Norwood MA 02062 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,560 sqft of living area, built in 1929.

How long has 28 Heaton Ave, Norwood MA 02062 been on the market?

28 Heaton Ave, Norwood MA 02062 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $625,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $312,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 28 Heaton Ave, Norwood MA 02062?

Annual property taxes are $7,023 (2026), on an assessed value of $715,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $625,000 for 2,560 sqft, that's about $244 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 3 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

28 Heaton Ave, Norwood MA 02062 is in Norwood, Norfolk County, MA 02062.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook