Home › Quincy › 5-9 Family › 245-251 Newport Ave, Quincy MA 02170
245-251 Newport Ave, Quincy MA 02170 — photo 1 of 101 / 10
$2,139,900
245-251 Newport Ave, Quincy MA 02170
6 units · 7 bd · 6 ba · 5,173 sqft · $356,650/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02170) yet.

About this property

TWO-FAMILY AND FOUR-FAMILY PROPERTIES FOR SALE. Excellent opportunity to own two multi-family properties! Conveniently located near the Wollaston T station, these properties offer a variety of living arrangements and potential investment opportunities. Two-Family Building, First-Floor Unit: Features three rooms, one bedroom, an eat-in kitchen, and a finished basement offering additional usable space. Second-Floor Unit: Offers three rooms, one bedroom, an eat-in kitchen, a private deck, and a walk-up attic providing additional storage. potential Four-Family Building Basement Unit: Features two rooms, one bedroom, and a kitchen. First-Floor Unit: Offers four rooms, one bedroom, an eat-in kitchen, and a sunroom. Second-Floor Unit: Features five rooms, two bedrooms, an eat-in kitchen, and a sunroom. Third-Floor Unit: Offers four rooms, one to two bedroom, and an eat-in kitchen. Additional Highlight: Two driveways, nine parking spaces provide valuable off-street parking. Conveniently situated near the Wollaston T station, these properties offer accessibility to public transportation and the surrounding area. An excellent opportunity for investors or buyers looking to own multi-family real estate in a convenient location. 2nd Floor unit with deck in the 2 family building is vacant now. 24 Houses notice to show.

Property details

Units6
Living area5,173 sqft
Lot size10,000 sqft
Year built1898
Price / sqft$414
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73596608

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$19,369
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,644,300
ZoningBUSB
Gross income (actual)$120,588/yr
Net operating income (actual)$120,588/yr
Total actual rent$10,049/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms22
Lot size0.23 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces9
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Deeded
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Concrete
FoundationGranite
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Concrete, Laminate

Utilities & systems

HeatingElectric
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Quincy →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 245-251 Newport Ave, Quincy MA 02170 have?

It is a 6-unit multi-family property with 5,173 sqft of living area, built in 1898.

How long has 245-251 Newport Ave, Quincy MA 02170 been on the market?

245-251 Newport Ave, Quincy MA 02170 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,139,900 across 6 units, that works out to roughly $356,650 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 245-251 Newport Ave, Quincy MA 02170?

Annual property taxes are $19,369 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,644,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,139,900 for 5,173 sqft, that's about $414 per square foot.

Is there parking?

9 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, deeded).

Where is this property located?

245-251 Newport Ave, Quincy MA 02170 is in Quincy, Norfolk County, MA 02170.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook