Home › Watertown › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 24 Charles St, Watertown MA 02472
24 Charles St, Watertown MA 02472 — photo 1 of 181 / 18
$1,125,000
24 Charles St, Watertown MA 02472
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,126 sqft · $562,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02472) yet.

About this property

Well maintained brick & Vinyl two family, first floor consists of a living room, kitchen, two beds and full bath. Top unit rehabbed in 2010, central air, Large modern kitchen with granite island, open floor plan with formal dining area, a fireplace'd Family room, full bath with laundry, top floor consists of two bedrooms. This well maintained multi-family boasts updated 300 amp electrical, ample off street parking, coin op laundry for tenants as well as two storage sheds, great for tools, motorcycles, bikes and more!

Property details

Units2
Living area2,126 sqft
Lot size4,057 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$529
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73592962

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 20, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$917,900
Tax year2026
Assessed value$917,900
ZoningT
Gross income (actual)$24,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$24,000/yr
Total actual rent$2,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms12
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Partially Finished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame, Brick
FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range

Location

More about investing in Watertown →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 24 Charles St, Watertown MA 02472 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,126 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 24 Charles St, Watertown MA 02472 been on the market?

24 Charles St, Watertown MA 02472 has been listed for 0 days (since October 20, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,125,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $562,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 24 Charles St, Watertown MA 02472?

Annual property taxes are $917,900 (2026), on an assessed value of $917,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,125,000 for 2,126 sqft, that's about $529 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

24 Charles St, Watertown MA 02472 is in Watertown, Middlesex County, MA 02472.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook