Home › Rockland › Multi Family › 239 Howard St, Rockland MA 02370
239 Howard St, Rockland MA 02370 — photo 1 of 301 / 30
$869,000
239 Howard St, Rockland MA 02370
2 units · 8 bd · 2 ba · 3,324 sqft · $434,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02370) yet.

About this property

An exceptional opportunity for both owner-occupants and savvy investors in one of Rockland’s desirable neighborhoods, conveniently bordering Norwell and Hanover, with easy access to Hingham. This expansive two-family property offers an impressive combination of space, flexibility, and immediate rental income. One residence, featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, is being delivered vacant & ideal for an owner-occupant looking to offset their mortgage with substantial rental income or an investor seeking to maximize returns. The second residence is a spacious, three-level, townhouse-style unit offering 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, currently generating $3,740 per month in rental income. With projected gross annual income of approximately $84,000 when fully rented, the investment potential is compelling. Both residences feature generous layouts, hardwood flooring, updated kitchens and bathrooms, and freshly painted interiors. Additional highlights include separate heating systems, garage parking, off-street parking for approximately 10 vehicles, generous yard space, and ample storage. Ideally situated near golf courses, shopping, dining, and major highways, this property offers the best of both worlds: the opportunity to live comfortably while building equity through rental income or acquire a substantial income-producing asset in a sought-after South Shore location. Live in one, rent the other, or maximize the full investment potential!

Property details

Units2
Living area3,324 sqft
Lot size10,700 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$261
CountyPlymouth
MLS #73591283

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 15, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,973
Tax year2026
Assessed value$791,100
ZoningRESIDE
Gross income (actual)$44,880/yr
Net operating income (actual)$44,880/yr
Total actual rent$3,740/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.25 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces12
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionSee Remarks
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Rockland →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 239 Howard St, Rockland MA 02370 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,324 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 239 Howard St, Rockland MA 02370 been on the market?

239 Howard St, Rockland MA 02370 has been listed for 0 days (since October 15, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $869,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $434,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 239 Howard St, Rockland MA 02370?

Annual property taxes are $10,973 (2026), on an assessed value of $791,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $869,000 for 3,324 sqft, that's about $261 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 12 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

239 Howard St, Rockland MA 02370 is in Rockland, Plymouth County, MA 02370.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook