Home › Medford › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 22-22A Valley St., Medford MA 02155
22-22A Valley St., Medford MA 02155 — photo 1 of 141 / 14
$1,049,000
22-22A Valley St., Medford MA 02155
2 units · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,608 sqft · $524,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02155) yet.

About this property

Well-maintained traditional two-family offering five total bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and excellent long-term investment potential in a convenient Medford location. Unit 1 features two bedrooms, while Unit 2 offers three bedrooms across two levels. Both residences include spacious living and dining areas, hardwood floors, private front and rear decks and dedicated washer and dryer facilities in the basement. The property features separate utilities, including gas heat and hot water, which simplifies ownership and operating expenses. Outside, enjoy a private backyard, a two-car garage, and two additional driveway parking spaces. Both units are currently leased through September 1, 2027, providing immediate rental income. Current rents are below estimated market rents, presenting a compelling value-add opportunity with significant potential additional annual income. Convenient to Medford Square, public transportation, shopping, restaurants, parks, Route 93 and Assembly Row. An excellent opportunity to acquire a solid income-producing property with parking, outdoor space, separate utilities, and future rental upside.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,608 sqft
Lot size4,356 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$402
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73590087

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,533
Tax year2026
Assessed value$988,800
ZoningGR
Gross income (actual)$55,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$48,350/yr
Total actual rent$4,600/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms11
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry
FoundationBlock
RoofShingle
FlooringHardwood, Wood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Medford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 22-22A Valley St., Medford MA 02155 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,608 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 22-22A Valley St., Medford MA 02155 been on the market?

22-22A Valley St., Medford MA 02155 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,049,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $524,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 22-22A Valley St., Medford MA 02155?

Annual property taxes are $8,533 (2026), on an assessed value of $988,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,049,000 for 2,608 sqft, that's about $402 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

22-22A Valley St., Medford MA 02155 is in Medford, Middlesex County, MA 02155.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook