Home › Cambridge › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 98 Willow Street, Cambridge MA 02141
98 Willow Street, Cambridge MA 02141 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 16, 2026
$1,313,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $1,500,000 · $-187,000 (-12.5%)
98 Willow Street, Cambridge MA 02141
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,526 sqft · $500,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02141) yet.

About this property

Terrific Multifamily Opportunity in Well-Located East Cambridge!! This 3-unit multifamily property presents an exciting opportunity for owner-occupants, investors, or buyers seeking a renovation project in one of Greater Boston’s most desirable and low inventory markets.Enjoy the property in it's current, completely operational condition-live in one unit while generating rental income from the others, while investors can rent all three units immediately. For those looking to add value, the property also offers significant potential through renovation and improvements—with the opportunity to build equity in a highly sought-after Location! Location! Location! The property is conveniently positioned near some of Cambridge's most sought-after destinations, including:Inman Square,Union Square, Kendall Square and the MBTA Green Line,Cambridge Crossing (CX),King Open School and Donnelly Field,Cambridge Public Library — Valente Branch & MIT.Residents benefit from easy access to transportation, restaurants, retail, employment, parks,and schools. Aquire a well-located, long-held multifamily asset, invest strategically and benefit from the long-term demand in East Cambridge.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,526 sqft
Lot size2,018 sqft
Year built1902
Price / sqft$520
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73567006

Listing status

Days on market15 days
Listed onAugust 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,118
Tax year2025
Assessed value$1,278,400
ZoningC-1
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.05 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOn Street
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar
RoofRubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringVinyl, Carpet, Laminate

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Cambridge →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 98 Willow Street, Cambridge MA 02141 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,526 sqft of living area, built in 1902.

How long was 98 Willow Street, Cambridge MA 02141 on the market before it sold?

98 Willow Street, Cambridge MA 02141 sold after about 55 days on the market (listed August 22, 2026, closed October 16, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,500,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $500,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 98 Willow Street, Cambridge MA 02141?

Annual property taxes are $8,118 (2025), on an assessed value of $1,278,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,500,000 for 2,526 sqft, that's about $520 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

98 Willow Street, Cambridge MA 02141 is in Cambridge, Middlesex County, MA 02141.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook