Home › Boston › Multi Family › 20 W Cottage St, Boston MA 02125
20 W Cottage St, Boston MA 02125 — photo 1 of 291 / 29
$1,299,000
20 W Cottage St, Boston MA 02125
2 units · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,132 sqft · $649,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02125) yet.

About this property

Historic brownstone in Dorchester featuring 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths across three levels, PLUS a legal 1-bedroom, 1-bath garden-level apartment with a reliable long-term tenant paying $2,377/month (direct deposit). A tasteful blend of old-world charm and modern amenities, with all the comforts of a recently renovated home. Main unit: Beautifully refinished hardwood floors, marble tile, custom built-ins, five 18th-century marble fireplaces, and custom stained-glass transoms and high-end design add character throughout. The open-concept living, dining, and kitchen areas make entertaining a breeze. The chef's kitchen features stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, a gas range, wine fridge/bar, abundant storage, and an adjacent newly added first-floor half bath. The second floor offers two spacious bedrooms and a beautifully renovated bathroom with a tub and rain shower. The third-floor primary suite boasts three built-in dressers, two walk-in closets, and a luxurious private bath. The fourth bedroom includes a new washer and dryer and an updated full bath. Enjoy a huge, partially covered deck overlooking a private, low-maintenance turf yard with landscaping and a new wood privacy fence. Garden Unit: Fully updated one bed, one bath apartment with ductless AC and private front and back entrances. Both Units: Extensive renovations in 2025 included updated systems, central air, a new boiler, updated electrical, tankless hot water heaters, and more! Just four blocks from the Upham's Corner T station (10 minutes to South Station) + available parking. Nothing left to do but move in! Note: Maps and Street View haven’t caught up with the beautiful improvements to the block. Come see the transformation in and around 20 W Cottage for yourself!

Property details

Units2
Living area3,132 sqft
Lot size1,965 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$415
CountySuffolk
MLS #73596683

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,104
Tax year2025
Assessed value$958,874
Zoning104
Gross income (actual)$90,924/yr
Net operating income (actual)$79,820/yr
Total actual rent$7,577/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.05 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingOff Street, Leased, Guest, Other
BasementFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access
FoundationSlab

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 20 W Cottage St, Boston MA 02125 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,132 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 20 W Cottage St, Boston MA 02125 been on the market?

20 W Cottage St, Boston MA 02125 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,299,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $649,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 20 W Cottage St, Boston MA 02125?

Annual property taxes are $11,104 (2025), on an assessed value of $958,874.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,299,000 for 3,132 sqft, that's about $415 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (off street, leased, guest, other).

Where is this property located?

20 W Cottage St, Boston MA 02125 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02125.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook