Home › Salem › 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down › 2-4 Saunders St, Salem MA 01970
2-4 Saunders St, Salem MA 01970 — photo 1 of 301 / 30
$1,625,000
2-4 Saunders St, Salem MA 01970
6 units · 8 bd · 7 ba · 5,795 sqft · $270,833/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01970) yet.

About this property

2–4 Saunders Street is a six-unit multifamily investment in Salem’s historic Bridge Street Neck neighborhood. Offered for the first time in more than 20 years, the property combines distinctive architectural character with value-add potential. Originally constructed in 1873 as the Arthur & George Phippen Double House, the Italianate-style building contains 8,792± square feet of total building area and 5,795± square feet of rentable living area. The unit mix includes one (1) one-bedroom apartment, four (4) one-bedroom-plus-office apartments, and one (1) two-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom townhome. The residences feature spacious layouts, high ceilings, abundant natural light, and hardwood floors. Coin-operated laundry provides supplemental income, while basement storage offers an additional revenue opportunity. Within walking distance of public transportation, neighborhood restaurants, Salem Common, Downtown Salem, and the waterfront, the property offers convenient access to the city’s primary amenities and enduring rental appeal.

Property details

Units6
Living area5,795 sqft
Lot size5,397 sqft
Year built1800
Price / sqft$280
CountyEssex
MLS #73592435

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 19, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$17,023
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,463,900
ZoningR2
Gross income (actual)$119,700/yr
Net operating income (actual)$66,780/yr
Total actual rent$9,975/mo

Building & lot

Stories7
Total rooms24
Lot size0.12 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
ParkingOn Street
BasementFull
FoundationStone
RoofShingle, Rubber
FlooringTile, Vinyl, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingOil
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range

Location

More about investing in Salem →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 2-4 Saunders St, Salem MA 01970 have?

It is a 6-unit multi-family property with 5,795 sqft of living area, built in 1800.

How long has 2-4 Saunders St, Salem MA 01970 been on the market?

2-4 Saunders St, Salem MA 01970 has been listed for 0 days (since October 19, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,625,000 across 6 units, that works out to roughly $270,833 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 2-4 Saunders St, Salem MA 01970?

Annual property taxes are $17,023 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,463,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,625,000 for 5,795 sqft, that's about $280 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

2-4 Saunders St, Salem MA 01970 is in Salem, Essex County, MA 01970.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook