Home › Salem › 3 Family › 19 Nichols, Salem MA 01970
19 Nichols, Salem MA 01970 — photo 1 of 221 / 22
$925,000
19 Nichols, Salem MA 01970
3 units · 9 bd · 4 ba · 4,420 sqft · $308,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01970) yet.

About this property

Fantastic opportunity to own a well-maintained, income producing three-family property in desirable Salem! The Property features spacious units and a versatile layout making it ideal for both owner-occupants and investors looking to generate rental income. The first floor offers four (4) bedrooms spanning two levels while the second floor offers three (3) large bedrooms and two (2) full bathrooms. The vacant third-floor unit features two (2) bedrooms, providing the perfect opportunity for an owner-occupant or an investor looking to secure an additional rental stream. The two occupied units currently generate $7,000 in gross monthly rental income including coin op laundry. Heat and hot water are included in the rents. Four off-street parking spaces add even more convenience and value. With generous living spaces, strong existing rental income, and a vacant unit ready for its next chapter, this is an excellent opportunity to invest in Salem's multifamily market.

Property details

Units3
Living area4,420 sqft
Lot size2,614 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$209
CountyEssex
MLS #73594996

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,797
Tax year2025
Assessed value$717,200
ZoningR1
Gross income (actual)$112,500/yr
Net operating income (actual)$89,462/yr
Total actual rent$9,375/mo
Electric expense$1,169/yr
Insurance expense$3,196/yr

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms14
Lot size0.06 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Finished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Salem →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 19 Nichols, Salem MA 01970 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 4,420 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 19 Nichols, Salem MA 01970 been on the market?

19 Nichols, Salem MA 01970 has been listed for 0 days (since October 26, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $925,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $308,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 19 Nichols, Salem MA 01970?

Annual property taxes are $7,797 (2025), on an assessed value of $717,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $925,000 for 4,420 sqft, that's about $209 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

19 Nichols, Salem MA 01970 is in Salem, Essex County, MA 01970.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook