Home › Somerville › Multi Family › 82 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144
82 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 30, 2026
$1,300,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $1,395,000 · $-95,000 (-6.8%)
82 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144
2 units · 5 bd · 2 ba · 3,335 sqft · $697,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02144) yet.

About this property

Presenting a distinguished two-family residence at 82 Electric Ave in Somerville. Built in 1900, this well-maintained property offers 3,335 square feet of living space on a 4,172 square foot lot and features a total of 5 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a 2-car garage.Combining classic character, generous living space, and a highly desirable Somerville location, this property presents an exceptional opportunity for investors, owner-occupants, or buyers seeking a versatile multi-family residence.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,335 sqft
Lot size4,172 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$390
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73540824

Listing status

Days on market29 days
Listed onJune 24, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$15,505
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,412,100
ZoningNR
Gross income (actual)$82,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$82,800/yr
Total actual rent$6,900/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms11
Lot size0.1 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationOther

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of Cambridge Realty Group, Inc. — Mario Capone. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 82 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,335 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long was 82 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 on the market before it sold?

82 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 sold after about 128 days on the market (listed June 24, 2026, closed October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,395,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $697,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 82 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144?

Annual property taxes are $15,505 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,412,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,395,000 for 3,335 sqft, that's about $390 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

82 Electric Ave, Somerville MA 02144 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02144.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook