Home › Winchester › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 16-18 Russell Rd, Winchester MA 01890
16-18 Russell Rd, Winchester MA 01890 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,049,000
16-18 Russell Rd, Winchester MA 01890
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,226 sqft · $524,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01890) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 16-18 Russell Road, a classic two-family home tucked along a tranquil one-way street just a short walk from downtown Winchester. The bright upper level features 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, while the flexible lower level offers a 1-bedroom, 1-bath layout with the potential to expand to two bedrooms, providing added versatility for investors, multigenerational living, or owner-occupants looking to offset their mortgage with rental income. Hardwood floors run throughout much of the home, while ductless mini-split systems provide efficient heating and cooling, complemented by a gas forced-air system in the basement*. Vinyl siding and an asphalt roof help keep exterior maintenance manageable, while ample off-street parking and a yard add everyday convenience. Located within the district for the newly built Lynch Elementary School, the home is also just a short walk to the commuter rail, a new neighborhood coffee shop, restaurants, and amenities of Winchester's vibrant town center.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,226 sqft
Lot size4,000 sqft
Year built1922
Price / sqft$471
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73594513

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 23, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$12,299
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,110,000
ZoningRG
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms9
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Concrete
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingHeat Pump, Ductless
CoolingHeat Pump, Ductless
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Disposal

Location

More about investing in Winchester →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 16-18 Russell Rd, Winchester MA 01890 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,226 sqft of living area, built in 1922.

How long has 16-18 Russell Rd, Winchester MA 01890 been on the market?

16-18 Russell Rd, Winchester MA 01890 has been listed for 0 days (since October 23, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,049,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $524,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 16-18 Russell Rd, Winchester MA 01890?

Annual property taxes are $12,299 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,110,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,049,000 for 2,226 sqft, that's about $471 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

16-18 Russell Rd, Winchester MA 01890 is in Winchester, Middlesex County, MA 01890.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook