Home › Belmont › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 156-158 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478
156-158 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$2,049,900
156-158 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478
2 units · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,407 sqft · $1,024,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02478) yet.

About this property

LOVE THE HOME? EASE INTO THE PAYMENT. Ask about the temporary rate-buydown incentive! Bright, beautifully renovated 2-family near Town Field features clean lines, sunlit spaces, and a seamless blend of comfort and refinement. New windows, appliances, heating/cooling systems, plumbing, and electrical where modern comfort meets efficiency. This home invites connection and calm in equal measure: kitchens designed with quartz countertops, tasteful backsplash and Stainless Steel LG appliances welcomes gatherings; Spa-like baths feel quietly indulgent; Primary suite w/ample closets serve as a personal sanctuaries. Large windows frame natural light throughout the day, while thoughtful conveniences like in-unit laundry, and side-by-side parking make daily living feel a little more effortless. One finished and one partially finished, heated basement spaces offer options. Private entrances, separate utilities and outdoor spaces. Rental potential. Easy access to buses, parks/recreation, plus shops and dining in both Belmont Center and Waverley Squares. Every detail was considered so your next chapter begins with ease.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,407 sqft
Lot size6,690 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$602
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73521909

Listing status

Days on market143 days
Listed onMay 20, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,249
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,238,000
ZoningR
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms11
Lot size0.15 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementPartial, Finished, Partially Finished, Slab
FoundationStone, Slab
RoofShingle
FlooringHardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingHeat Pump
CoolingHeat Pump
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Belmont →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 156-158 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,407 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 156-158 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 been on the market?

156-158 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 has been listed for 143 days (since May 20, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,049,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $1,024,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 156-158 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478?

Annual property taxes are $14,249 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,238,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,049,900 for 3,407 sqft, that's about $602 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

156-158 Waverley St, Belmont MA 02478 is in Belmont, Middlesex County, MA 02478.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook