Home › Chelsea › 3 Family › 148 Walnut St, Chelsea MA 02150
148 Walnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 — photo 1 of 141 / 14
$1,125,000
148 Walnut St, Chelsea MA 02150
3 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 3,735 sqft · $375,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02150) yet.

About this property

Fully gut-renovated, condo-quality three-family property conveniently located just off Route 1, offering easy access to the Tobin Bridge and Downtown Boston.UNIT LAYOUTS: The property features two spacious three-bedroom residences, each with additional space suitable for a home office or potential fourth bedroom. The first-floor residence offers two bedrooms plus a dedicated home office. The top-floor three-bedroom unit has been intentionally vacated, providing an excellent opportunity for owner-occupancy or additional rental income.Each residence features luxury vinyl plank flooring, granite countertops, stainless steel Amana appliances, gas ranges, dishwashers, and updated bathrooms with quality fixtures and tile flooring.Major improvements include a new roof, windows, electrical systems, and Navien tankless heating and hot water systems. Additional amenities include coin-operated laundry and individual basement storage.A turnkey investment opportunity offering modern finishes, extensive capital improvements, and owner-occupancy flexibility.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,735 sqft
Lot size1,428 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$301
CountySuffolk
MLS #73594726

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 24, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,935
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,039,600
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$120,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$99,250/yr
Total actual rent$10,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.03 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementFull
FoundationStone
RoofRubber

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Chelsea →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 148 Walnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,735 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 148 Walnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 been on the market?

148 Walnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 has been listed for 0 days (since October 24, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,125,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $375,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 148 Walnut St, Chelsea MA 02150?

Annual property taxes are $11,935 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,039,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,125,000 for 3,735 sqft, that's about $301 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

148 Walnut St, Chelsea MA 02150 is in Chelsea, Suffolk County, MA 02150.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook