Home › Medford › Multi Family › 118 Auburn Street, Medford MA 02155
118 Auburn Street, Medford MA 02155 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 13, 2026
$1,500,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $1,499,900 · +$100 (+0.0%)
118 Auburn Street, Medford MA 02155
2 units · 10 bd · 5 ba · 4,500 sqft · $749,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02155) yet.

About this property

*Multiple Offers* BEAUTIFUL & HUGE RIVERFRONT 2 FAMILY - TRULY SPECIAL HOME, FABULOUS LIFESTYLE & LOCATION ! HUGE 10BR, 5BA, 4,500+ SQ FT 2 FAMILY HOME offering 4 Magnificent Levels of HIGH END CONDO QUALITY living directly on the MYSTIC RIVER—**KAYAK/PADDLE TO BOSTON HARBOR & MYSTIC LAKES FROM YOUR BACKYARD !** EXTENSIVELY RENOVATED in 2015, both Townhouse Style units boasts modern Kitchens & Baths, Central AC, High-efficiency Gas Heat, High ceilings, In-unit laundry, newer windows, doors, electrical, plumbing & roof. **UNIT 1** offers 5 LARGE BRs & 3 FULL BAs across 3 impressive levels. Spacious modern kitchen features stainless appliances, gas cooking & direct access to a generous Riverfront deck overlooking the Mystic River & Greenway. Large dining room, living room & lower-level family room provide outstanding space to relax & entertain. Private 2nd level Primary Suite features its own full bath. **UNIT 2** offers 5 LARGE BRs & 2 FULL BAs. Sun filled open main level features spacious living & dining rooms, 5th BR/Home Office, modern kitchen with stainless appliances & gas cooking and full bath. Upper level offers 4 additional large bedrooms & full bath. An **OUTDOOR ENTHUSIAST'S PARADISE**—Enjoy Beautiful year-round Water Views, morning coffee overlooking the river, walking/biking along the Greenway or Kayaking directly from your Backyard. IDEAL for OWNER OCCUPANTS & INVESTORS with approx **$115K+ GROSS MARKET RENT POTENTIAL PER YEAR**. Incredible future flexibility with Potential Conversion into 2 Luxury Condos, creating substantial instant built-in equity. **LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION!** Exceptional Location just minutes to Tufts University, Somerville, Cambridge & Boston and steps to Whole Foods, Starbucks, Rt 16 & I-93. Not in flood zone, flood insurance is Not required by lenders (river water level is controlled by the lock system to Boston Harbor). **NOTHING ELSE COMPARES—A RARE RIVERFRONT GEM** Do not miss out on this Beautiful and Huge 4,500 Sq Ft 10BR 5BA Two Family Riverfront GEM with Direct access to the Mystic River & Mystic Lakes !

Property details

Units2
Living area4,500 sqft
Lot size4,619 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$333
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73563823

Listing status

Days on market9 days
Listed onAugust 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$12,483
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,376,700
ZoningGR
Gross income (actual)$114,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$114,000/yr
Total actual rent$9,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms17
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved
BasementFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Range, Oven

Location

More about investing in Medford →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 118 Auburn Street, Medford MA 02155 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 4,500 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long was 118 Auburn Street, Medford MA 02155 on the market before it sold?

118 Auburn Street, Medford MA 02155 sold after about 60 days on the market (listed August 14, 2026, closed October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,499,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $749,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 118 Auburn Street, Medford MA 02155?

Annual property taxes are $12,483 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,376,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,499,900 for 4,500 sqft, that's about $333 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved).

Where is this property located?

118 Auburn Street, Medford MA 02155 is in Medford, Middlesex County, MA 02155.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook