Home › Lynn › 3 Family › 7 Ward St., Lynn MA 01902
7 Ward St., Lynn MA 01902 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 30, 2026
$920,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $899,999 · +$20,001 (+2.2%)
7 Ward St., Lynn MA 01902
3 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,141 sqft · $300,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01902) yet.

About this property

A rare turnkey 3-family investment opportunity moments from the desirable East Lynn neighborhood. Completely gut-renovated in approximately 2017 and meticulously maintained, this fully sprinklered property features two spacious 2-bedroom/1-bath units and one 1-bedroom/1-bath unit — each thoughtfully updated with modern kitchens and bathrooms, hardwood flooring, and open-concept living and dining layouts. Additional highlights include a generous backyard, off-street parking, and strong rental demand in one of the North Shore's most rapidly growing markets. Ideally situated approximately 1.5 miles from the beautiful Kings Beach and just minutes from the MBTA Commuter Rail station in Lynn — with convenient access to Swampscott and the broader North Shore corridor. Whether you are an end user or a seasoned investor, this is a truly turnkey asset offering immediate income potential and exceptional long-term upside. Opportunities like this don't come along often.

Property details

Units3
Living area2,141 sqft
Lot size3,515 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$430
CountyEssex
MLS #73549163

Listing status

Days on market24 days
Listed onJuly 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,498
Tax year2025
Assessed value$820,300
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms11
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementConcrete, Unfinished
FoundationBlock, Brick/Mortar
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range

Location

More about investing in Lynn →

Listing courtesy of Serhant — Vincent Rizzo. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 7 Ward St., Lynn MA 01902 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 2,141 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long was 7 Ward St., Lynn MA 01902 on the market before it sold?

7 Ward St., Lynn MA 01902 sold after about 108 days on the market (listed July 14, 2026, closed October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $899,999 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $300,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 7 Ward St., Lynn MA 01902?

Annual property taxes are $8,498 (2025), on an assessed value of $820,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $899,999 for 2,141 sqft, that's about $430 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

7 Ward St., Lynn MA 01902 is in Lynn, Essex County, MA 01902.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook