Home › Lowell › 3 Family › 105 Chestnut St, Lowell MA 01852
105 Chestnut St, Lowell MA 01852 — photo 1 of 371 / 37
$789,000
105 Chestnut St, Lowell MA 01852
3 units · 7 bd · 3 ba · 3,164 sqft · $263,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01852) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 105 Chestnut Street, Lowell! This well-maintained three-family property offers an excellent opportunity for investors and owner-occupants, including first-time homebuyers. Two units are vacant and ready for occupancy, while the first-floor unit is currently rented at a market rate, providing existing rental income.The first-floor unit features three bedrooms and one bathroom and is in very good condition. The spacious second unit spans two levels, featuring a brand-new kitchen that opens to a generous living and dining area, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. One bedroom and one bathroom are located on the second floor, with two additional bedrooms on the third floor. The second-floor rear unit offers one bedroom, one bathroom, and an open kitchen and living area, bringing the property’s total to seven bedrooms and three bathrooms.Both upper units have been remodeled with brand-new kitchens, new bathrooms, and new flooring. Fresh paint throughout the property provides a clean, refreshed feel. Major exterior improvements include brand-new siding and a new roof, both completed in 2026. Three off-street parking spaces add everyday convenience.Located near a hospital, schools, and shopping, this property combines recent improvements, existing rental income, and the flexibility to move into a vacant unit. Schedule your private showing today!

Property details

Units3
Living area3,164 sqft
Lot size3,920 sqft
Year built1880
Price / sqft$249
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73591663

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 16, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,203
Tax year2026
Assessed value$634,600
ZoningTMF
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms12
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationBlock

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Lowell →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 105 Chestnut St, Lowell MA 01852 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,164 sqft of living area, built in 1880.

How long has 105 Chestnut St, Lowell MA 01852 been on the market?

105 Chestnut St, Lowell MA 01852 has been listed for 0 days (since October 16, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $789,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $263,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 105 Chestnut St, Lowell MA 01852?

Annual property taxes are $7,203 (2026), on an assessed value of $634,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $789,000 for 3,164 sqft, that's about $249 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

105 Chestnut St, Lowell MA 01852 is in Lowell, Middlesex County, MA 01852.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook